News Archive

Students design powerful art for regional exhibition

Regional Art Show

Students from communities around our territory participated in the CSB 2017-2018 Regional Visual Arts Exhibition at Badabin Eeyou School in Whapmagoostui. 

Students from five communities participated in the CSB 2017-2018 Regional Visual Arts Exhibition Tuesday April 20, 2018 at Badabin Eeyou School in Whapmagoostui.

A variety of visual arts, from sculpture to painting, depicted the theme Cree Spirit. The exhibits were set up in the multi-purpose room which was decorated with a tipi, natural plants and trees in a circular pattern. Native print fabrics covered tables and plant bases.

There were 81 pieces entered from Waswanipi, 12 from Ouje-Bougoumou, 25 from Badabin, 19 from Nemaska, and 20 from Chisasib for a total of 157 entries. 

Winners of the 2018-2018 CSB Regional Public Speaking Contest are as follows:

Elementary

Position

Grade

Category

Student’s Name

Community

1

Gr. 3

Acrylics

Caylee Capassisit Miansum

Oujé-Bougoumou

1

Gr. 6

Watercolour

Crystal Sealhunter

Chisasibi

2

Gr. 3

Watercolour

David-Jay Shem

Whapmagoostui

1

Gr. 4

Sculpture

Shequin Neeposh

Waswanipi

2

Gr. 6

Sculpture

Samantha Rupert

Whapmagoostui

1

Gr. 2

Charcoal

Myles

Oujé-Bougoumou

2

Gr. 4

Charcoal

Sheralyn Simard 

Oujé-Bougoumou

1

Gr. 6

Pencil/PC

Jared Georgekish

Waswanipi

2

Gr. 6

Pencil/PC

Zachary Kitty

Chisasibi

1

Gr. 6

Mixed Media

Faith Moar

Waswanipi

2

Gr.

Mixed Media

Tommy Neepash

Nemaska

Secondary 

Position

Grade

Category

Student’s Name

Community

1

Sec. 4

Pen & ink

Hilary Surusilla Snowboy

Whapmagoostui

1

Sec. 5

Mixed Media

Serenity Polson

Waswanipi

2

Sec. 3

Mixed Media

Candace Gull

Waswanipi

1

Sec. 4

Watercolour

Beaushosk Atchynia

Whapmagoostui

2

Sec. 5

Watercolour

Makana Shecapio

Oujé-Bougoumou

1

Sec. 4

Acrylic

Angel George

Whapmagoostui

2

Sec. 1

Acrylic

Siigwin Grant

Waswanipi

1

Sec. 2

Charcoal

Karissa Capassisit

Oujé-Bougoumou

Sec. 5

Charcoal

Shania Jolly

Nemaska

1

Sec. 1

Metal Art

Donald Louttit

Nemaska

2

Sec. 1

Metal Art

Khaydence Kawapit

Whapmagoostui

1

Sec. 4

Printmaking

Jerry Mianscum

Nemaska

Sec. 2

Printmaking

Susan Sandy

Whapmagoostui

1

Sec. 4

Sculpture

Angel George

Whapmagoostui

2

Sec. 2

Sculpture

Kayla Louttit

Whapmagoostui

1 Sec. 5 Pencil/PC Tyra Moses Waswanipi

1

Sec. 3

Pencil/PC

Trecia Ratte

Waswanipi

2

Sec. 1

Pencil/PC

Donald Louttit

Nemaska

First place winners will receive a $100 cheque and 2nd place winners will receive a $50 cheque. 

For further questions or interviews, hi-res photos, etcetera, please don’t hesitate to call Jeanne Pengelly, Communications and Community Relations Consultant at (418) 923-2764 ext. 1287.

 

2018-04-10 Whap Reg-Art-Show 01
2018-04-10 Whap Reg-Art-Show 02
2018-04-10 Whap Reg-Art-Show 03
2018-04-10 Whap Reg-Art-Show 04
2018-04-10 Whap Reg-Art-Show 05
2018-04-10 Whap Reg-Art-Show 06
2018-04-10 Whap Reg-Art-Show 07
2018-04-10 Whap Reg-Art-Show 08
2018-04-10 Whap Reg-Art-Show 09
2018-04-10 Whap Reg-Art-Show 10